Prudena is Closing to the Publish October 31, 2017! We are merging with Seven Shadow LLC, and will no longer be open to the public (i.e. you will not be able to log in and the models will not pull data). If you have questions or are interested in custom financial analysis, please contact us.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Prudena Inc. ("Prudena" or "we" or "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out our privacy statement and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from you on prudena.com. Please read the following to understand our practices regarding personal information and how they affect you as you use our features and services. This statement discloses our current privacy practices; if we make material changes to these practices, we will announce them and notify you via email.

If you have questions, concerns or complaints regarding our privacy statement or practices, please contact us at info@prudena.com.

This Privacy Statement answers the following questions:

  • What information does The Prudena gather about you?
  • How does Prudena use your personal information?
  • How do we use "IP addresses" and "cookies"?
  • Will Prudena disclose any of your personal information?
  • What kind of security measures do we take to protect your information from accidental loss or disclosure?
  • Will Prudena use your information for direct mailings?
  • How can you deactivate your account or correct or revise information that we have about you?
  • How do we respect children's privacy?
  • Does Prudena participate in the Safe Harbor program?
  • What else should you know about your privacy?
  • How will you know whether Prudena's privacy policy has changed?
  • What Information Does Prudena Gather About You?

Prudena collects information about our uses so that we can provide a more interesting and useful service. We ask for your name, email address, and other personal information when you register to use certain features of our Web site, or if you sign up for special or personalized services, such as our discussion boards or email newsletters. We also may ask for this information at other times, such as when you enter contests or other promotions sponsored by Prudena and/or our partners. We sometimes conduct surveys as well, although you do not have to respond to them.

If you use our recommendation service to email one of our articles to a friend, you will need to provide us with your friend's email address and your email address as a return address. We will automatically send this person a one-time email, with the recommended article attached, as well as invite your friend to visit and register with our site. We will not use these email addresses for any other purpose.

We collect IP addresses for site security and to help us understand how people use our sites so that we can improve our sites and our users' respective experiences. For similar quality reasons, we use a feature known as a "cookie." Cookies contain bits of information that websites transfer to your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more convenient by storing information about your preferences on a site. Although we may assign your browser a cookie, the cookie does not tell us who you are. Only you can tell us that. We discuss cookies later in this Privacy Statement.

When you place an order for a product or service, we need to know the sort of information typically used for credit card transactions, such as your name, mailing and billing addresses (and shipping address, if different), telephone number, and credit card number and expiration date. Gathering this information allows us to process and fulfill your order and notify you of your order status. When you purchase an email gift certificate, we ask for the recipient's email address in order to complete the purchase and send the certificate. We will also use your information to contact you regarding your order if necessary. We encrypt all of this information using Secure Socket Layers (SSL) technology.

If you enter stocks into a Portfolio, we will save that information, and use it to identify content that we think is relevant to you. We will also use that information in the aggregate to help us better understand what our community and our premium members are interested in, so we can create and target our content better.

We may also collect your email address when you submit content to our sites (for example, a contest entry, or a review of a product). Unless we get your approval, we will not display your address with your submission.

Besides cookies, we may also use tiny electronic images (called "single-pixel GIFs" or "Web beacons"), which allow us to count users who have visited specific pages or access certain cookies. We may use single-pixel GIFs in the following ways:

  • To count and recognize users.
  • To conduct research on behalf of some partners on their websites, and for auditing purposes.
  • To determine aggregate information about users, including demographic and usage information.
  • To determine which email messages were opened and/or acted upon when we send HTML-formatted email messages (messages resembling Web pages that include graphics).
  • Advertising networks that serve ads on our site may also use single-pixel GIFs in their advertisements. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a Web page, including an ad banner, can act as a Web beacon.

How Does Prudena Use Your Personal Information?

Prudena collects personal information to provide you, the user, with the best and most personalized experience possible, and to provide our advertisers with an efficient way to reach the right audience. In short, by knowing a little about you, Prudena can deliver more relevant content and advertisements to you.

We conduct research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior based upon the information you provide us when you register or participate in contests or other promotions on our site, or based upon the information on our server log files. This research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. We may also notify you of products, services, or areas of our site that we think may interest you based on the information we've received. If you would prefer us not to contact you for these purposes, simply email us at info@prudena.com and let us know.

Sometimes we ask for personal information when providing special features and services. You do not have to give us that information, but without it, you may not be able to take advantage of those products or services. For example, you will be unable to track your personal stock portfolio on our site unless you input the stocks you own, and you may not be able to gain access to certain areas of our site unless you register and/or subscribe.

How Do We Use "IP Addresses" and "Cookies"?

IP Addresses

Your Web browser or email application automatically provides your Internet Protocol address ("IP address") to other computers with which you communicate over the Internet, so that they know where to send you information.

We receive an IP address each time you view one of our Web pages, because the browser automatically reports it to us. We also may store the IP address when you register with Prudena, post a message, or buy something from us.

We may use IP addresses for various purposes, including:

  • Diagnosing service or technology problems.
  • Assessing and maintaining system security.
  • Displaying the most appropriate advertising or content.
  • Studying how people use our site and how we can improve it.
  • Reporting to advertisers about aggregate, but not individual, information derived from IP addresses.

Cookies

Cookies are used on our sites in the following ways:

We use cookies to access your stored account information automatically when you log on to our site, in order to deliver a better and more personalized service.

We use cookies to estimate our audience size and usage patterns. The unique cookie that is given to each browser accessing Prudena is then used to determine usage patterns and help us target content and ads based upon user interests.

We use cookies to allow you to access your account information automatically, as well as make changes to your personal information.

Our search engines may use cookies to expedite your search for content or products.

In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our Web advertising partners may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. For more on how to opt-out of these cookies, please see below.

Some of our advertisers use third-party networks to serve their advertisements on our sites and in our HTML-formatted newsletters. Often, these third-party advertising companies use cookies, Web beacons, and similar technologies to measure advertisement effectiveness. We do not control, nor do we have access to, their cookies or the information they obtain. Use of their tracking technology is subject to their own privacy policies. If you would like more information about the privacy policies of third-party advertising networks, including information on how to opt out of their tracking methods, check out http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can configure yours to refuse cookies or notify you when you've received one. Browsers differ, so check your "Help" menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you reject cookies on our sites, though, you will not be able to access all areas of them or use many of their features, including our discussion boards and portfolio tracker. When you accept our cookies, we cannot use them to find out who you really are, unless you tell us. And even then, they won't tell us what you are thinking, your ATM PIN, or to whom you are writing love letters.

For more information about cookies, read the unofficial Cookie FAQ from CookieCentral.com.

Will Prudena Disclose Any of Your Personal Information?

Prudena will not disclose any personally identifiable information about individual users, except as described in this Privacy Statement. With the few exceptions that we explain here, we do not give, rent, lend, or sell individual information to our advertisers, although we do provide aggregate information. For example, we might tell an advertiser that there are 120,000 Registered Users in Gotham City, but we will not tell them that Batman is one of them, nor will we tell them that his email address is bruce@statelywaynemanor.com. We may also use this aggregated information to help the advertisers reach the kind of audience they want. They may give us an ad and tell us the type of audience they want to reach (for example, males in the 22314 ZIP code). Prudena (or people working on our behalf, under contracts and confidentiality agreements) would then take the ad and display it to users who have told us they meet those criteria. We may also disclose aggregate information (for example, information showing that 35 million of our readers clicked on a particular Web advertising banner last month) in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

As for individually identifiable information, we may disclose it only under the following circumstances:

We may disclose information to others when we have your consent.

If you sign up for a special offer from an advertiser (for example, in "Special Offers" areas, or whatever we call them if we change their names), we will provide your individual contact information (for example, name, mailing address, email address, and/or telephone number), so that the advertiser or its agent can fulfill the special offer. Once the advertiser receives the information, it will handle the information under its own privacy policies. Obviously, if you do not want a particular advertiser to have your personal information, then you should not sign up for that advertiser's offer.

If you sign up for a service that relies upon third parties for important elements, we will provide your personal information to the third parties so that they can provide you with their services, and those companies will treat the data under their own policies. We will tell you about these service providers at the time you sign up for the service.

If you buy something from us, we will disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to fulfill your order and charge your credit card (if applicable). We may use a fulfillment company to fill and ship your order (excluding products you download directly from our site) and a credit card processing company to verify your card number and process the transaction. For example, if you order a t-shirt with your credit card, we need to give your address to the fulfillment house (so that it can ship the t-shirt to you) and your credit card information to the processing company (to confirm payment). We may also give your information to a delivery or postal service so that it can get your order to you.

If you use our recommendation service to email one of our articles to a friend, we will automatically send this person a one-time email, with the recommended article attached. The email address you give us will appear on the "From" line of the email, thereby disclosing this information to whoever opens and reads the email. Similarly, if you send email from our site, by using "Reply to Author" or "Email this Post," your address may appear as the return address of that email.

We may disclose your personal information as required by applicable law, or in response to legal process, to protect the rights or property of Prudena, or to protect the safety of Prudena, our users, or others.

We may sometimes conduct mailings to other people's lists. To make it easier for us to comply with the Federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, we may share our email list of people who have requested not to receive promotional communications from us with the list providers (or contractors) solely so that we can avoid sending emails to people who have asked not to receive them (or, conversely, so that our advertisers can avoid sending emails to people who have requested not to hear from them). We provide these lists only to list providers or contractors that we consider to be reputable, and only under strict nondisclosure/nonuse agreements.

We may disclose personal information in some other limited circumstances, but we will specifically describe them to you when we collect the information, such as in the rules of a contest or a new service. For example, if we are going to give personal information to a contest's sponsor, we will disclose it when you sign up for the contest, so that you can decide whether to enter.

We may employ contractors or other third parties to help with our operations. We may give them access to databases of user information, so that they can perform their services for us, including performing system maintenance, displaying personalized content (such as portfolios), performing list analysis or management, or sending mailings for us from our advertisers. These parties are all subject to confidentiality agreements that restrict their use and disclosure of information they obtain through their relationship with Prudena.

If Prudena is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

What Kind of Security Measures Do We Take to Protect Your Information From Accidental Loss or Disclosure?

Prudena is committed to protecting your personal information. We store information you provide us on our secure servers. Further, the information you provide when making a purchase is encrypted with SSL technology.

Personalized areas of our sites, such as Portfolios, are password-protected. Only you have access to these password-protected areas. Do not share your passwords with anyone. Prudena will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. If you are using a computer to which others have access, such as one in a computer lab, Internet cafe, or public library, always remember to log out and close your browser window when leaving our site.

Data Retention

Upon your request, we will remove your personal information from the website but we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rules and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Will Prudena Use Your Information for Direct Mailings?

If you register with Prudena or sign up for or buy any of our products or services, we will send you information about our various products and services, or other products and services that we believe may interest you. Our partners in co-branded products (for example, our Prudena-branded credit card) may also send you information, but only for those Prudena-branded products.

If you do not want to receive such offers and mailings, you can let us know on our by emailing info@prudena.com. We'll remove your name from our lists as soon as we can. Another way is to simply to click the "unsubscribe" link found in our email messages.

Please note: If you purchase products or services from us, or if you register for an account with us, we may contact you to confirm your purchase, subscription, or registration, or to provide you with information about its terms or features. You may wish to keep these transactional or relationship emails, to help you use our products and services.

How Can You Deactivate or Reactivate Your Account or Edit the Information We Have About You?

Please note that if you have opted out of receiving emails and other communications from us and you subsequently select to receive one of our free reports or take a free trial subscription, you will need to opt out again if you still prefer us not to contact you. Otherwise, we may contact you using the email address you provided us at the time you signed up for the free report or offer.

To cancel any of your free email subscriptions, do so at your Account Settings page or click the unsubscribe link within the emails.

How Do We Respect Children's Privacy?

Our sites are not directed at children under the age of 13. We operate our sites in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 13.

Does Prudena Participate in the Safe Harbor Program?

Prudena does not currently comply with the US-EU Safe Harbor program, but it is seeking compliance.

What Else Should You Know About Your Privacy?

When you post information on discussion boards, in chat rooms, and in such features as your Personal Profile, that information, along with your screen name, is visible to the public. Please remember that whenever you disclose personal information publicly that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online where people can see it, people will know that information and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. If you do not want strangers to have your email address, you should not post your email address on a discussion board. Similarly, if you do not want people to know that you are President Barack Obama, then you should not post that information, Mister President.

Also please be aware that when you post messages on our discussion boards, people can respond to your posts through our "Reply to Author" email function. Of course, they still will not know your email address (unless you send email to them).

This Privacy Statement applies to the operations of our U.S. sites. Data handling practices and rules may differ from country to country. Each Prudena entity (e.g., Prudena.co.uk) may have different policies, which will apply to (and be stated on) its site.

While we do our best to protect your personal information, Prudena cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. What does all of this mean? Just as in the investing world, you must protect yourself. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any password and/or account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online, especially when using a computer that other people can use also.

Many of our advertisers or partners, such as brokerages, merchants, or data providers, link from our site to areas on their own sites where they sell their own products and services. If you follow links from our site to others, you should be aware that you are doing business with those other sites, which have their own privacy and data collection practices. Prudena has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies (and we may not even know what they are). For more information regarding a site and its privacy policies, check that site.

How Will You Know Whether Prudena's Privacy Policy Has Changed?

We may change this Privacy Statement at any time, but we will give notice of any material change (or any notices that we are required to give you) on our websites and/or in email messages.

Last Updated: October 4, 2015

Mailing address:

Prudena

435 East 79th St. 9J

New York, NY 10075